Nothing I Understood.

First I did after leaving is to buy Wall Street Journal at Book Store. It costs only one buck. Bringing it I went to ESL class instead of not finishing reading stuff. Cuz I have a finance class, I buy it every Wednesday. I usually go to da class room rite before 15 minutes. I have to answer some questions about American Ethnic and Racing problem. Fortunately, when I’m thinking seriously, Saeko, one of TNP students, came there and helped each other.

At the end of ESL, Glen announced that we will take a test about this text tmrrw. How incredible it is. Does he know # of my stuffs in this quarter? Anybody help me. I wanna shout like that. Yet, da reality might pass away w/out my desire.

Finance 301 became difficult more and more. Although we are learning da base of a stock market, da structure/ detail is confusing. One topic I learned today is a relation between risk and return. The Alpha and the Beta are kinds of scales/measures. There are other scales: P/E, PEG, P/S etc.

I’ve been at Broadway for two hours. Briefly, I translated Riku’s resume. It is hard to translate these special terms: principle, knowledgeable, objective, etc. Although I wanna stay there, I gotta be back to home cuz, as I mentioned, having a quiz.

I was back to home to prepare a quiz. Unfortunately, I fall a sleep. As u know, I spent kinda boring everyday. In fact, I accepted such a pretty busy schedule.

<訳文>
【 感動経験 】をもう一つ。
それは、当時4年生に対して「卒業おめでとうございます」という意を込めたいわゆる『追いコン』でのことです。日付的には、3月22日、そう出発の前日だった。場所は、新宿のGAPから徒歩数分の、バーカフェ。

お酒と料理の最中、ラップ、記念撮影、とイベントは進行していき、もう4年生(現社会人1年生/大学院生1年)も卒業かぁ~としんみりした雰囲気が流れていた時に、MCの方から、オレの名前が呼ばれた。これから夢に向けて進んでいくていった内容で紹介されてね。ステージの前に連れ出され、拙い英語でメッセージを告げた。

すると、先輩から「空の袋」を渡された。MCの合図と共に、みんなの掲げられた手には、カードが握られていた。泪が出そうだった。我慢しないと、と葛藤。そのカードを回収するために、会場を回り、一人ひとりとしっかりと握手、抱擁をし、感謝・讃えを表現し合った。あっという間に、空の袋が一杯になり、ステージに戻り一言言って、その場を後にした。

『ホワイノが大好きです♪』

その夜、皆が2次会へ足を運ぶ中、オレは帰宅の途へ着いた。
その帰り道、
夜空を見上げ、
「この星と同じ星を見れるのかなぁ~」
明日から始まる新たの人生に一人祝福していた。

[PR]

  by tkpsu | 2005-07-27 03:43 | @Portland

<< Awesome Party. I’ll be in Boston. >>

SEM SKIN - DESIGN by SEM EXE